Acer MWA3 / EZCastPro Firmware

Moderator: Henry Chou

M Sturm
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Nov 26, 2017 7:06 am

Acer MWA3 / EZCastPro Firmware

Postby M Sturm » Sun Nov 26, 2017 7:10 am

Hello,

is it possible to upgrade Acer MWA3 using the same method as described here http://www.iezvu.com/download_tool_pro.php?l=en&u=0 ?
Acer does not provide any updates, i think.

M. Sturm

MissEZCast
Posts: 1074
Joined: Mon May 23, 2016 4:56 pm

Re: Acer MWA3 / EZCastPro Firmware

Postby MissEZCast » Tue Nov 28, 2017 6:10 pm

Sorry, it's appreciated if you could tell us your issues when using EZCast Pro. We will try our best to help you.
And can we know wheter your dongle's EZCast Pro dongle or EZCast Pro Lan or EZCast Pro box?

Thanks.

M Sturm
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Nov 26, 2017 7:06 am

Re: Acer MWA3 / EZCastPro Firmware

Postby M Sturm » Tue Nov 28, 2017 10:04 pm

Sorry for the incomplete description of my problem.

The device is EZCastPro dongle, labeled as "Acer MWA 3". If you open the dongle, it's the same hardware as EZCastPro dongle.
Firmware is "13715 for eDisplay pro". ID of the device is MWA3_EF57F9CB. Acer does not provide any Firmware update.

Is there any possibility to upgrade firmware with the original firmware?

Thanks,

M. Sturm

MissEZCast
Posts: 1074
Joined: Mon May 23, 2016 4:56 pm

Re: Acer MWA3 / EZCastPro Firmware

Postby MissEZCast » Thu Nov 30, 2017 4:16 pm

Dear M. Sturm,

Thanks for your reply and valuable information.
The dongle firmware is too old to use new EZCast Pro app to upgrade.
Please download EZCast Pro Old app to upgrade your dongle. You can refer to https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cLQCgVnmyaQ for the demo video.

Please try this way.
Thanks.

rick martin
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jan 17, 2019 8:24 pm

Re: Acer MWA3 / EZCastPro Firmware

Postby rick martin » Thu Jan 17, 2019 8:26 pm

The firmware has to be updated because if the firmware version of any device or software will not be updated then it will not run properly an the system can lag also sometimes. To get the latest features and to make the system run appropriate, the firmware has to be updated.


Return to “EZCastPro Questions &Bugs & Wishlist”