help! how to Ezchannel autoplay(Audio Box)

Discuss EZCast Audio Questions & Bugs & Wishlist。

Moderator: Henry Chou

ackbii
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2016 3:27 pm

help! how to Ezchannel autoplay(Audio Box)

Postby ackbii » Thu Jan 07, 2016 4:39 pm

Hello.

Dongle’s SSID: EZMusic#567BBFED (latest firmware updated)
Functions: EZCast(Radio, Web, Ezchannel……)
EZCast OS: Android
Symptom: no sound & power on to no play(ezchannel)

Radio play to "Radio swiss classic" of swiss.

1. Is it impossible to forever play "Audio Box" without a smartphone?(stand alone)
For example)
a. I connect play to "Radio swiss classic".
b. I go to working for the office with a smartphone.
c. I complain that there is not hear music sound in a wife.(a wife does not have a smartphone)

2. Is it impossible to auto play "Audio Box" like a general radio independently(stand alone)?
For example)
a. I register "Radio swiss classic" with Inbox(personal channels) of "ezcast channel".
b. I am Power turn OFF and turn ON.
c. Music is not played.

3. Can't manual play "Radio swiss classic" with Inbox(personal channels) of "ezcast channel". But, play OK into Radio menu with "Browse".


4. Can't delete ezchannel inbox list.(infinite lotation)
same to App reinstall.

5. Smartphone Battery fast discharge with App operating.


Thanks.
Last edited by ackbii on Wed Jan 20, 2016 5:38 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Henry Chou
Posts: 657
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 4:36 pm

Re: help! how to stand alone play(Audio Box)

Postby Henry Chou » Wed Jan 13, 2016 9:02 pm

1. Is it impossible to forever play "Audio Box" without a smartphone?(stand alone)
Yes, please use EZChannel autoplay. You can bind a audio box to the playlist (you defined) of your EZCast account.
The playlist can be combined with youtube video, radio channel.....
Please refer to http://www.iezvu.com/ezchannel.php?l=en.



2. Is it impossible to auto play "Audio Box" like a general radio independently(stand alone)?
Yes, please use EZChannel autoplay. please add a radio channel into your playlist and bind this playlist to the audio box.
Every bootup, the audio box will play the radio channel automatically.


3. Can't manual play "Radio swiss classic" with Inbox(personal channels) of "ezcast channel". But, play OK into Radio menu with "Browse".
You can browse your channel using EZChannel function.

4. Can't delete ezchannel inbox list.(infinite lotation)
Can you describe more about this issue?

5. Smartphone Battery fast discharge with App operating.
You can play the app in the background to save power by pressing the power button.

Hope the answer helps and thanks for your understanding.

BR,
EZCast: Henry

ackbii
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2016 3:27 pm

Re: help! how to Ezchannel autoplay(Audio Box)

Postby ackbii » Fri Jan 15, 2016 8:45 am

Dear Henry.
Thank you for answer.
solved "Can't delete ezchannel inbox".

But, can't Ezchannel autoplay. I tried dozens of times.

Below sequence of Setup Ezchannel menu.
1st. Browse -->Classical Music --> Best Chopin @ Classical --> Classical Piano MUsic 5 Hours --> Play --> Ezchannel Button
Good play sound via Audio box and bind OK.
(Please see attached photo.)

2nd. Power on/off or rebooting to No music sound.
(I hear only a sound to booting announce.)
Similarly it does not auoplay the Internet radio either.

Air seup menu; Ezchannel is ON and waiting time for 10 seconds or 1 minute.
and Internet is my rauter SSID.
My account is gmail.

Please introduce your real experience.

Please Help me!
Attachments
EZcast_item.jpg
EZcast_item.jpg (196.63 KiB) Viewed 7844 times
Ezchannel.jpg
Ezchannel.jpg (112.11 KiB) Viewed 10095 times

Mic
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jan 01, 2016 5:36 pm

Re: help! how to Ezchannel autoplay(Audio Box)

Postby Mic » Tue Jan 26, 2016 10:15 pm

same problem for me, I have a new M 1000 with which it is impossible to run the autoplay

ackbii
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2016 3:27 pm

Re: help! how to Ezchannel autoplay(Audio Box)

Postby ackbii » Fri Jan 29, 2016 10:34 am

"Autoplay" is sales point like an advertisement.
Unfortunately, it is no use ...
I can not use almost of M1000 and H2 now.
"Audio Box" is useless without a smartphone.
You must not go to the restroom(toilet) to listen to music either.
This is because I disconnection if a smartphone and distance go far.
In addition, M1000 must regenerate music all the time even if the point that must be improved comes out outside the back that let you reproduce with a smartphone.

I pray for what is updated as soon as possible.

Best regards.

Henry Chou
Posts: 657
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 4:36 pm

Re: help! how to Ezchannel autoplay(Audio Box)

Postby Henry Chou » Fri Feb 05, 2016 12:09 am

Dear Ackbii & Mic:

Sorry for the inconvenience.
Please note that EZChannel autoplay still works for playlist with youtube, dailymotion, Vimeo.... videos.
Right now this issue comes from the radio channel binding to EZChannel.
We will fix it soon. Thanks for your understanding and patience.

BR,
EZCast: Henry

polis
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Feb 17, 2016 4:36 am

Re: help! how to Ezchannel autoplay(Audio Box)

Postby polis » Wed Feb 17, 2016 4:38 am

hi,
Why can not I do with autoplay ezchannel?
In the micro sd inside m7 ezcast I have some mp3 files, because you can not do when I turn autoplay m7?
This isn't complicate!

polis
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Feb 17, 2016 4:36 am

Re: help! how to Ezchannel autoplay(Audio Box)

Postby polis » Wed Feb 17, 2016 11:39 pm

How long time for new release?

bye

Henry Chou
Posts: 657
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 4:36 pm

Re: help! how to Ezchannel autoplay(Audio Box)

Postby Henry Chou » Fri Feb 26, 2016 12:28 pm

Dear Polis:

Supposedly in a month. Thanks for your understanding and patience.

BR,
EZCast: Henry

polis
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Feb 17, 2016 4:36 am

Re: help! how to Ezchannel autoplay(Audio Box)

Postby polis » Sun Feb 28, 2016 2:14 am

Thanks for your work.
I add other abnormalities.
If you create a playlist containing songs mp3 residents on micro sd, the playlist is created correctly (except for names containing such characters "'" that are not interpreted) but when you go running tracks are quickly skipped without any running.

GOOD JOB.


Return to “EZCast Audio Questions &Bugs &Wishlist”