Why Content-length required?

Discuss EZCast Questions & Bugs & Wishlist。

Moderator: Henry Chou

Renzo Ezagui
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2015 3:48 am

Why Content-length required?

Postby Renzo Ezagui » Sat Aug 15, 2015 3:58 am

I think a way to use subtitles with dlna is let the media server transcode the video burning them on the video. But every time i use a transcoded to ezCast wont reproduce showing "content length not found" thats because the media server donsnt send the length of the video on the header or send it as "content-length=0". maybe if you override that require we can use the dlna+subtitles. Sorry for my english :D

Daniel Carlozzi
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Nov 28, 2015 10:55 am

Re: Why Content-length required?

Postby Daniel Carlozzi » Sat Nov 28, 2015 10:56 am

Same problem here, using UMS. It's really a complication

Henry Chou
Posts: 657
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 4:36 pm

Re: Why Content-length required?

Postby Henry Chou » Mon Nov 30, 2015 11:30 pm

Dear Both:

Thanks for your information. I will pass this to our R&D team for fixing it. Thanks for your help.

BR,
EZCast: Henry

David Chan
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Dec 26, 2015 8:26 am

Re: Why Content-length required?

Postby David Chan » Sat Dec 26, 2015 8:41 am

My application can stream DNLA live video to my Samsung TV which has a builtin wifi, but it cannot stream it to the EScast-Measy A2W dongle. It just displays "Error# Content length not found". why it that??? It has no problem of streaming video files though.

Can you fix this problem in your next FW release?

Thanks.

Henry Chou
Posts: 657
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 4:36 pm

Re: Why Content-length required?

Postby Henry Chou » Sat Dec 26, 2015 10:25 pm

Dear David:

May I know your app's name and where I can find it for testing?
Thanks for your understanding.

BR,
EZCast: Henry

Renzo Ezagui
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Aug 15, 2015 3:48 am

Re: Why Content-length required?

Postby Renzo Ezagui » Thu Dec 31, 2015 11:40 am

Any news about this??

I have to copy my videos and srt files to my phone over the network to play them over ezCast app, the only way to play them with subtitles, this is lame. Not even the network explorer on ezCast.

Fix the subtitles over dlna or make a ezCast app wich can play files on the network please.

Henry Chou
Posts: 657
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 4:36 pm

Re: Why Content-length required?

Postby Henry Chou » Sat Jan 02, 2016 3:20 pm

Dear Renzo:

Thanks for your feedback and suggestion.
We are still working on this feature and sorry for taking so long time.

Thanks for your understanding.

BR,
EZCast: Henry

Peter Bodnar
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2016 6:42 am

Re: Why Content-length required?

Postby Peter Bodnar » Sun Jan 17, 2016 6:43 am

Is this feature ready yet? I encountered the same error, trying to set up DLNA with transcoder in order to control casting of network resources to the dongle using my phone.

Henry Chou
Posts: 657
Joined: Tue Jun 30, 2015 4:36 pm

Re: Why Content-length required?

Postby Henry Chou » Tue Jan 19, 2016 3:03 pm

Dear Peter:

Sorry for the inconvenience. We are still working on it.
Thanks for your understanding and patience.
For now, please use EZCast/Video instead for SRT, SMI, SSA, CDG subtitle streaming.

BR,
EZCast: Henry

B W
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Feb 06, 2016 4:56 am

Re: Why Content-length required?

Postby B W » Sat Feb 06, 2016 4:59 am

The new Microsoft EDGE browser in Windows 10 supports native DLNA streaming.
Unfortunately, my EZCastPro beamer shows "content length not found".

So if you want to have something more for testing: Just use YouTube with Edge.


Return to “EZCast Questions & Bugs & Wishlist”